This Privacy Policy explains how the project EducEurope (hereafter “the Project”) collects, processes and protects your Personal Data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679, hereafter “the GDPR”).

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The data collected on this website stem exclusively from the voluntary registering of your personal data, for example by leaving a comment.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of data that a website stores on the visitor’s computer or mobile device.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, country of residence and profession/status in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We do not use Google Analytics or any other analytics tools to monitor and evaluate the effectiveness and efficiency of this website.

Who we share your data with and where we send it

Your data will not be shared with any organisation – commercial or otherwise – except in case of external consultancy in relation with the website. In such a case appropriate measures will be implemented.

We will never divulge your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

We put in place measures to ensure that your data are kept up-to-date and processed securely in compliance with the GDPR.

The legal basis for processing personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 point f) GDPR (legitimate interest) as the legitimate interest of the Project is to offer a website providing information to users and visitors.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

According to the GDPR you have the right to access, rectify, erase, object to or restrict the processing related to your personal data. If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can exercise your rights by sending a message to educeurope@uni.lu.

What data breach procedures we have in place

If you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR, you will have the right – without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy – to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement.

In Luxembourg, the competent authority is the Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (CNPD).

Contact of the CNPD

Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données
1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll
Service des réclamations
L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette

Tel. : (+352) 26 10 60 -1
Fax : (+352) 26 10 60 -29

You can also use their contact form at: https://cnpd.public.lu/fr/support/contact.html

Applicable Law – Jurisdiction

The present Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the Luxembourgish law.

Any dispute concerning the existence, interpretation or performance of this Policy which cannot be settle amicably, shall fall within the jurisdiction of the Courts of Luxembourg City, without prejudice to the rights of the Data Subjects to bring the matters before the court where he or she has her place of residence as well as its right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Changes to this privacy policy & contact information

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it regularly. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on the site.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or you wish to exercise your rights in relation to your Personal Data, please do not hesitate to contact us at educeurope@uni.lu.